Configuring Analyzer for TCP and WAN

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 months ago
Joined: 07/12/2012
Posts: 51
Configuring Analyzer for TCP and WAN

Hi,

Is there documention available or a few pointers on how to configure Analyzer tool for WAN (over TCP). The default installation 

requires for example to supply values for "transport_plugin_prefix" and "server" if the WAN transport is enabled (there may be more fields).

A search of the documentation for "transport_plugin_prefix" did not produce any results.

Thanks

Nico.

 

Organization:
rose's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 08/22/2011
Posts: 146

Hello Nico, 

The easiest way to configure Analyzer to use the TCP transport is to configure it to use an XML file (one similar to your application, but not necessarily identical since it will need its own port number).

Click configure:

Analyzer Configure Button

In the Domain Configuration dialog, select "Configure using XML QoS Profile:

Configure Analyzer with XML

 

Here is an example XML profile that configures TCP for a WAN configuration:

                <participant_qos>
 
                    <!-- Turning off the shared memory and UDPv4/UDPv6 transports -->
                    <transport_builtin>
                        <mask>MASK_NONE</mask>
                    </transport_builtin>
 
                    <discovery>
 
                        <initial_peers>
                            <!-- -->
                            <!-- CHANGE THIS TO THE MACHINE YOU WANT TO CONTACT -->
                            <!-- NOTE: Both the IP address and port MUST MATCH -->
                            <!-- the public address used by the other -->
                            <!-- configuration -->
                            <!-- -->
                            <element>tcpv4_wan://18.181.0.32:8500</element>
                        </initial_peers>
                    </discovery>
                    <property>
                        <value>
                            <element>
                                <name>dds.transport.load_plugins</name>
                                <value>dds.transport.TCPv4.tcp1</value>
                            </element>
                            <element>
                                <name>dds.transport.TCPv4.tcp1.library</name>
                                <value>nddstransporttcp</value>
                            </element>
                            <element>
                                <name>dds.transport.TCPv4.tcp1.create_function</name>
                                <value>NDDS_Transport_TCPv4_create</value>
                            </element>
                            <element>
                                <name>dds.transport.TCPv4.tcp1.parent.classid</name>
                                <value>NDDS_TRANSPORT_CLASSID_TCPV4_WAN</value>
                            </element>
                            <!-- CHANGE THIS TO THE PUBLIC ADDRESS OF YOUR -->
                            <!-- LOCAL MACHINE. YOU WILL HAVE TO FORWARD A -->
                            <!-- PORT THROUGH YOUR FIREWALL/ROUTER TO MAP -->
                            <!-- FROM THIS PUBLIC PORT TO LOCAL PORT 9400 -->
                            <element>
                                <name>dds.transport.TCPv4.tcp1.public_address</name>
                                <value>18.181.0.31:8500</value>
                            </element>
                            <!-- Change this to the local port you -->
                            <!-- configure in your router/firewall -->
                            <element>
                                <name>dds.transport.TCPv4.tcp1.server_bind_port</name>
                                <value>9400</value>
                            </element>
                        </value>
                    </property>
                </participant_qos>
 
Thank you!
Rose
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 months ago
Joined: 07/12/2012
Posts: 51

Hi Rose,

I eventually got a opportunity to try this again and followed your recommendation and it worked, thanks.

Since the Admin Console will be the tool of choice from 5.1 forward, is there a way to do the same type of thing ?

Thanks

Nico.

ken
ken's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 04/13/2011
Posts: 53

Hi Nico,

   Yes, you can change the QoS that Admin Console uses. Please see this solution for details.

Thanks,
Ken