jvm.dll is missing

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 months ago
Joined: 04/16/2015
Posts: 3
jvm.dll is missing

I know this is probably a simple problem, but I cannot find advice in the Knowledge Base or manual. . . . I unzipped DDS Connext Community Edition in c:\Program Files\RTI\.

As a first step, I am just trying to get rtiddsgen2.exe to run (then will figure out rest) on a Windows7 computer from a batch file. Here's my batch file: 

set path="C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_05\bin\client"

"C:\Program Files\RTI\RTI_Connext_DDS_Core_Target-5.1.0-i86Win32VS2010\ndds.5.1.0\lib\i86Win32VS2010\rtiddsgen2"

   I get the error:" The program can`t start because jvm.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."

   Is it blatantly obvious to anyone what I am doing wrong?  Thanks in advance.

gianpiero's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 06/02/2010
Posts: 177

Hello,

If I understand correclty, I think you are trying to run nddsgen from your own bat file. %NDDSHOME%\scripts\rtiddsgen2.bat Or you can just call that script from yours. 

Best,
  Gianpiero

Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 months ago
Joined: 04/16/2015
Posts: 3

Thank you! From your post, I found the rtiddsgen.bat file. It seems like

I`m trying to find the right "architecture" name for Windows 7 32-bit. I tried "i86W32jdk" and "i86W32." I`m just guessing, because the "Getting Started Guide" does not say!

Thanks again in advance.

Offline
Last seen: 7 years 3 months ago
Joined: 04/16/2015
Posts: 3

Does anyone know how to run rtiddsgen without having my batch file in the same directory as rtiddsgen.bat?  It does not seem to work otherwise. Do I need to do something with the NDDS_HOME environment variable?

Please ignore previous reply. Correct architecture name is: i86Win32jdk 

gianpiero's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 06/02/2010
Posts: 177

Hello, 

To call any script or executable from a bat file you have to be sure that either the executable/script is in the PATH or to have the full path into your script. 

Does this help?
  Gianpiero